Is Pacific Foods Plant-Based Chili Fire-Roasted Vegetable Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Pinto Beans*, Kidney Beans*, Tomatoes* (tomatoes, Tomato Juice*, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Tomato Paste* (tomatoes*, Citric Acid), Roasted Red Pepper*, Roasted Poblano Pepper*, Onions*, Barley*, Corn Starch*, Coconut Aminos*, Black Quinoa*, Apple Cider Vinegar*, Sea Salt, Spices*, Garlic*, Paprika*, Smoked Paprika*. Contains Barley.
Check Pacific Foods Plant-Based Chili Fire-Roasted Vegetable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pacific Foods Plant-Based Chili Fire-Roasted Vegetable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
About this product
Soup · Liquid


