Is Panda Express 20.5 oz Mandarin Sauce; Liquid Gluten Free?

Description
A sweet and tangy citrus glaze with a glossy, viscous texture, commonly used to coat fried chicken, stir-fries, or as a dipping sauce. Reviewers note restaurant-style resemblance and use as a glaze or marinade; some say it can be overly sweet or too thick for some and convenient jar size.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A sweet and tangy citrus glaze with a glossy, viscous texture, commonly used to coat fried chicken, stir-fries, or as a dipping sauce. Reviewers note restaurant-style resemblance and use as a glaze or marinade; some say it can be overly sweet or too thick for some and convenient jar size.
Ingredients
Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Sugar, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Mirin (Water, Dextrose, Rice, Corn Syrup, Salt), Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum), Sesame Oil, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Lactic Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Cayenne Pepper
Check Panda Express 20.5 oz Mandarin Sauce; Liquid against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Panda Express 20.5 oz Mandarin Sauce; Liquid in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Panda Express 20.5 oz Mandarin Sauce; Liquid is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


