Is Park Street Deli Artichoke Dip Jalapeno Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • cultured dextrose
  • enzymes

calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Artichoke Pieces (artichoke Leaves, Hearts, And/or Bottoms, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Corn Starch), Greek Yogurt (nonfat Yogurt [cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk] Contains Live And Active Cultures Is. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, And L Casei), Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Water, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Spice, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor), Yellow Onion, Jalapenos(jalapeno Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dehydrated Onion, Maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Salt, Egg White Lysozyme, Nisin Preparation, Garlic, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Dried Dill. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Park Street Deli Artichoke Dip Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Park Street Deli Artichoke Dip Jalapeno is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyButteryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking