Is Park Street Deli Artichoke Dip Spinach Artichoke Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers [carob Bean And/or Xanthan Gum And/or Guar Gums]), Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Water, Eggs Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Spice, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavors), Artichoke Pieces (artichoke Leaves, Hearts, And/or Bottoms, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Spinach, Cultured Cream, Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Modified Food Starch, Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin, Asiago Cheese (cultured Milk, Enzymes, Salt, Cellulose Natamycin), Shredded Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Potato Starch Powdered Cellulose), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lemon Juice, Salt, Sugar, Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Gum Acacia, Glucono Delta Lactone, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Egg White Lysozyme, Nisin Preparation, Citric Acid. Contains Egg, Milk.
Check Park Street Deli Artichoke Dip Spinach Artichoke against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Park Street Deli Artichoke Dip Spinach Artichoke in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Park Street Deli Artichoke Dip Spinach Artichoke is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


