Is Park Street Deli Chicken Salad Cranberry Almond With Premium White Meat Chicken Singles Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat
  • modified food starch

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
modified food starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart fruit notes and toasty crunch complement tender, finely shredded filling in a creamy, lightly spiced mix. Often used for sandwiches, salads, or quick lunches, reviewers commonly cite convenient single-serve packaging, balanced flavor and pleasing texture, with occasional remarks about portion size or sweetness intensity, and mild seasoning overall reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked White Meat Chicken (cooked White Meat Chicken, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Salt, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphates), Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Mustard Seed, Salt, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Celery, Sweetened Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Almonds, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Bread Crumbs (bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Distilled Vinegar, On, Glucono Delta Lactone, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Black Pepper. Contains Almonds, Eggs, Soy, Wheat.

Check Park Street Deli Chicken Salad Cranberry Almond With Premium White Meat Chicken Singles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySweetNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Park Street Deli Chicken Salad Cranberry Almond With Premium White Meat Chicken Singles | Spoonful