Is Parmesan Chicken Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • unbleached wheat flour
  • durum wheat semolina
  • unbleached enriched flour
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

malted barley flour
unbleached wheat flour
durum wheat semolina

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

acid, water, less than 2% of: panko breadcrumbs (unbleached wheat flour, cane sugar, yeast, sea salt), unbleached enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), garlic, onions, canola oil, corn starch, natural smoke flavor, natural flavor, basil, white Italian condiment (wine vinegar, concentrated grape must (contains sulfites)), spices, pectin (pectin, diphosphate, dextrose and/or sugar, calcium phosphate), rosemary, garlic powder, Italian seasoning (spices), cooked rotini pasta (water, rotini pasta (durum wheat semolina, niacin, ferrous sulfate (iron), thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid)), red sauce (tomatoes (tomatoes, sea salt, calcium chloride, citric acid), water, tomato paste (tomato paste, salt, citric acid), garlic, onions, less than 2% of: canola oil, corn starch, natural smoke flavor, natural flavor, basil, white Italian condiment (wine vinegar, concentrated grape must (contains sulfites)), spices, pectin (pectin, diphosphate, dextrose and/or sugar, calcium phosphate), rosemary, Italian seasoning (spices)).

Check Parmesan Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry

Gluten Free? Parmesan Chicken | Spoonful