Is Patak's 3 Step Korma Cooking Sauce Kit Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat & oats
- wheat
- oats
wheat & oats
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Onion Pure, Coconut Milk, Cream, Creamed Coconut, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Ginger, Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Ground Cashews Nuts, Salt, Lactic Acid, Spice Paste Packet: Water Ground Spices (Coriander, Turmeric, Spices, Paprika, Cumin, Fenugreek, Mustard Powder), Concentrated Tomato Pure, Corn Flour, Desiccated Coconut, Acetic Acid, Dried Onion, Dried Coriander Leaf, Spice Packet: Cinnamon Stick, Star Anise, Green Cardamom, Cloves, Contains: Milk, Cashew Nuts & Mustard, May Contain: Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, Wheat & Oats, This Product Must Be Cooked
Check Patak's 3 Step Korma Cooking Sauce Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Patak's 3 Step Korma Cooking Sauce Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz.
Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce
Bibigo Korean BBQ Marinade & Cooking Sauce Original -- 16.9 oz
Patak's Korma Curry Simmer Sauce 15 oz
Where to buy
Patak's 3 Step Korma Cooking Sauce Kit is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch, Liquid


