Is Pataks Recipe Base Tikka Masala Medium Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • light cream
  • lactic acid
  • 1442

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tikka Masala Sauce (77%) (Water, Onion Purée, Light Cream (10%) (Milk), Concentrated Tomato Paste (7.7%), Tomatoes (5.5%) (Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride )), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Ginger Purée (1.5%), Garlic Purée, Modified Maize Starch (1442), Salt, Ground Cashew Nuts, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Colour (160c)), Tikka Masala Paste (22%) (Water, Ground Spices (Turmeric (1.5%), Paprika (1%), Cumin (0.9%), Coriander (0.8%), Spices, Ginger Powder (0.1%), Mustard Powder), Rapeseed Oil, Tamarind Pulp (Water, Tamarind, Salt, Food Acid (Acetic Acid)), Salt, Maize Flour, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Garlic Powder, Dried Fenugreek Leaf (0.1%), Cumin Seed (0.1%), Paprika Extract, Dried Coriander Leaf (0.02%)), Whole Spices (1%) (Cumin Seeds (0.3%), Dried Red Chilli (0.3%), Green Cardamom (0.2%), Dried Bay Leaves (0.1%), Dried Fenugreek Leaf (0.1%))

Check Pataks Recipe Base Tikka Masala Medium against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pataks Recipe Base Tikka Masala Medium is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingStir Fry