Is Patak's Tikka Masala Curry Meal Kit 313g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Onion Purée, Single Cream (9%) (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Concentrated Tomato Paste (7%), Tomatoes (5%) [contains Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Ground Spices (4%) (Turmeric, Paprika, Cumin, Spices), Sugar, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Salt, Tamarind Pulp [Water, Tamarind, Salt, Acid (Acetic Acid)], Modified Maize Starch, Whole Spices (1%) [Cumin Seeds, Dried Red Chilli, Green Cardamom, Dried Bay Leaves, Dried Fenugreek Leaf], Maize Flour, Acids (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Garlic Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Dried Fenugreek Leaf, Cumin Seed, Dried Coriander Leaf, Mustard Powder .
Check Patak's Tikka Masala Curry Meal Kit 313g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Patak's Tikka Masala Curry Meal Kit 313g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Patak's Tikka Masala Curry Meal Kit 313g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


