Is Patak's Tikka Masala Curry Meal Kit 313g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- single cream
- lactic acid
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Onion Purée, Single Cream (9%) (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Concentrated Tomato Paste (7%), Tomatoes (5%) [contains Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Ground Spices (4%) (Turmeric, Paprika, Cumin, Spices), Sugar, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Salt, Tamarind Pulp [Water, Tamarind, Salt, Acid (Acetic Acid)], Modified Maize Starch, Whole Spices (1%) [Cumin Seeds, Dried Red Chilli, Green Cardamom, Dried Bay Leaves, Dried Fenugreek Leaf], Maize Flour, Acids (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Garlic Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Dried Fenugreek Leaf, Cumin Seed, Dried Coriander Leaf, Mustard Powder .
Check Patak's Tikka Masala Curry Meal Kit 313g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Patak's Tikka Masala Curry Meal Kit 313g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Patak's Tikka Masala Curry Meal Kit 313g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


