Is PENNE PASTA WITH CREAMY SAUCE AND UNCURED BACON SEMOLINA PASTA SMOTHERED IN A RICH AND CREAMY SAUCE MADE WITH PARMESAN AND ROMANO, TOPPED WITH UNCURED BACON, PENNE PASTA WITH CREAMY SAUCE AND UNCURED BACON Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken flavor
  • roasted chicken stock
  • dried chicken
  • natural chicken flavor
  • natural chicken broth base
  • pork
  • natural bacon bits
  • natural flavor
  • parmesan cheese
  • enzymes

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK (MILK, CREAM), PASTA (DURUM SEMOLINA), WATER, AMERICAN GRANA (CULTURED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT), NATURAL BACON BITS (PORK, SEA SALT, RAW SUGAR, SPICES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHITE WINE (MAY CONTAIN SULFITES), GARLIC, NATURAL CHICKEN BROTH BASE (ROASTED CHICKEN STOCK, SALT, NATURAL CHICKEN FLAVOR (YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED CHICKEN), CHICKEN FAT, CANE JUICE SOLIDS, CHICKEN FLAVOR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES INCLUDING TURMERIC), OLIVE OIL, CORN STARCH, BASIL, SALT, SPICE.

Check PENNE PASTA WITH CREAMY SAUCE AND UNCURED BACON SEMOLINA PASTA SMOTHERED IN A RICH AND CREAMY SAUCE MADE WITH PARMESAN AND ROMANO, TOPPED WITH UNCURED BACON, PENNE PASTA WITH CREAMY SAUCE AND UNCURED BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep