Is Pesto alla genovese senza aglio Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PESTO ALLA GENOVESE SENZA AGLIO INGREDIENTI: olio di semi di girasole 44%, basilico italiano 30%, Grana Padano DOP 5% (LATTE, sale, caglio, conservante: lisozima da UOVO), NOCI DI ANACARDIO. s overe, sciroppo di glucosio-fruttosio, pinoli 1%, olio extra vergine dio DOP (LATE, sale, caglio), fiocchi di patate, aroma, spezie, correttore di acidità ado at antiossidante: acido ascorbico. Può contenere ALTRA FRUTTA A GUSCIO. Senza glutine.

Check Pesto alla genovese senza aglio against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
NuttyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishingTopping