Is Pieminister Gluten Free Ranger Chicken, Ham & Leek Pie Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ham
- british free range pork
- british free range chicken
- potassium nitrate
ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
British Free Range Chicken (17%), Milk, Water, Rice Flour, Leek (6%), Double Cream (Milk), Ham (5%) (British Free Range Pork, Salt, Demerara Sugar, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrate, Potassium Nitrate)), Onion, Butter (Milk), Maize Starch, Identity Preserved Palm Oil*, Cheddar Cheese (Milk), White Wine, Tapioca Starch, Maize Flour, Soya Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic, Vegetable Fibre, Salt, Wholegrain Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Maltodextrin, Thickener (Cellulose), Cornflour, Yeast Extract Powder, Buckwheat Flour, Potato Starch, Raising Agent (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Chive, Black Pepper, Flavouring, Sugar, Thyme, *Learn more about our certified sustainable, identity preserved Palm Oil, sourced from the world's most transparent Palm Oil producer, and our pies, planet, people commitments at pieminister.co.uk/sustainability
Check Pieminister Gluten Free Ranger Chicken, Ham & Leek Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pieminister Gluten Free Ranger Chicken, Ham & Leek Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Marie Callender's Frozen Pot Pie Dinner, Chicken, 10 Ounce
Banquet Frozen Microwaveable Chicken Pot Pie - 7oz
CHICKEN POT PIE TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN POT PIE
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Pub-Style Chicken Pot Pie Soup, 18.8 Ounce Can
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


