Is POWER BLEND CHICKPEAS & SPINACH WITH SWEET POTATOES, BROWN RICE AND BARLEY IN A LIGHT OLIVE OIL & LEMON SAUCE, CHICKPEAS & SPINACH Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cooked barley
  • barley

cooked barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE (SPINACH, SWEET POTATO, CHICK PEAS), COOKED BARLEY (WATER, BARLEY), COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), SAUCE (WATER, LEMON JUICE [WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON PULP, ORANGE EXTRACT, LEMON EXTRACTS), OLIVE OIL, SALT, RICE STARCH, LEMON PEEL, GRILLED GARLIC, SUGAR, BASIL, THYME, ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM).

Check POWER BLEND CHICKPEAS & SPINACH WITH SWEET POTATOES, BROWN RICE AND BARLEY IN A LIGHT OLIVE OIL & LEMON SAUCE, CHICKPEAS & SPINACH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

POWER BLEND CHICKPEAS & SPINACH WITH SWEET POTATOES, BROWN RICE AND BARLEY IN A LIGHT OLIVE OIL & LEMON SAUCE, CHICKPEAS & SPINACH is available at 3 retailers

KrogerShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryCitrusGarlicky
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go