Is PUMPKIN SPICE GRANOLA WITH CRANBERRIES & APPLES, PUMPKIN SPICE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- natural flavor
- glycerin
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, CANE SUGAR, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, RICE FLOUR, PUMPKIN SEEDS, CORNSTARCH, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, CANE SUGAR, GLYCERIN, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL), BROWN RICE SYRUP, DRIED APPLES (APPLES, [ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE] TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), CINNAMON, SALT, BARLEY MALT SYRUP, SPICE BLEND (CINNAMON, NUTMEG, GINGER, ALLSPICE, CARDAMOM, CLOVES), NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check PUMPKIN SPICE GRANOLA WITH CRANBERRIES & APPLES, PUMPKIN SPICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PUMPKIN SPICE GRANOLA WITH CRANBERRIES & APPLES, PUMPKIN SPICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Vanilla Blueberry with Flax Seeds, 11 oz
About this product
Cereal · Granule


