Is Quaker 100% Whole Grain Steel Cut Oats Canister - 30oz Gluten Free?

Description
Quaker 100 whole grain steel cut oats canister 30oz is a nutritious and convenient product. Made with whole grain steel cut oats, this oatmeal is easy to prepare and has a hearty texture with a nutty flavor. It is a healthy breakfast choice, low in saturated fat and cholesterol, and provides a heart-healthy start to the day. The product is versatile and tastes great with toppings such as maple syrup, milk, and fruit. It is also easy to store in the pantry. While there is no specific information provided about what people say about the product, its qualities and benefits make it a favorable choice for those seeking a wholesome and delicious oatmeal option.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- steel cut oats
steel cut oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Quaker 100 whole grain steel cut oats canister 30oz is a nutritious and convenient product. Made with whole grain steel cut oats, this oatmeal is easy to prepare and has a hearty texture with a nutty flavor. It is a healthy breakfast choice, low in saturated fat and cholesterol, and provides a heart-healthy start to the day. The product is versatile and tastes great with toppings such as maple syrup, milk, and fruit. It is also easy to store in the pantry. While there is no specific information provided about what people say about the product, its qualities and benefits make it a favorable choice for those seeking a wholesome and delicious oatmeal option.
Ingredients
steel cut oats
Check Quaker 100% Whole Grain Steel Cut Oats Canister - 30oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker 100% Whole Grain Steel Cut Oats Canister - 30oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Quaker 100% Whole Grain Steel Cut Oats Canister - 30oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Grain · Dried


