Is Quaker Chewy® Apple Fruit Crumble Granola Bars Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Granola (Quaker Rolled Oats, Rolled Whole Wheat, Brown Sugar, Barley Flakes, Sunflower Oil, Inulin, Honey, Natural Flavour, Modified Milk ), Glucose, Dextrose, Sugar, Glycerin, Whole Grain Brown Rice Crisps (Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt, Salt, Mixed Tocopherols), Apple Puree (Water, Sugar, Dried Apples (Calcium Stearate), Apple Juice Concentrate, Malic Acid, Sodium Benzoate), Shortening (Canola Oil, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oils), Brown Sugar, Sorbitol, Dehydrated Apple Nuggets (Sulphites, Calcium Stearate), Inulin, Salt, Water, Cinnamon, Natural Flavours, Pectin, Malic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Bht, Contains Oat, Wheat, Barley, Milk, Sulphite, Soy
Check Quaker Chewy® Apple Fruit Crumble Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Chewy® Apple Fruit Crumble Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Quaker Chewy® Apple Fruit Crumble Granola Bars is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


