Is Quaker Chewy Mini Dipps Mini Granola Bars Birthday Blast, Birthday Blast Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN OATS, BROWN SUGAR, BROWN RICE CRISP [WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT], WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK), SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, BROWN RICE CRISP (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), INVERT SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GLYCERIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK POWDER, WHEY, CANOLA OIL, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), MODIFIED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), BAKING SODA, SPIRULINA EXTRACT (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID.

Check Quaker Chewy Mini Dipps Mini Granola Bars Birthday Blast, Birthday Blast against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go