Is Quaker Instant Grits Original (22-0.98 Ounce) 21.7 Ounce 22 Count Paper Pouch Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • calcium carbonate

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant single serve porridge offers a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a creamy yet slightly grainy texture when rehydrated; reviewers commonly cite fast, convenient preparation and consistent pouch portions, noting many enhance taste with toppings. Typical uses include breakfast bowls, simple sides, and pantry ready meals for use and travel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Specially Processed Degerminated White Corn Grits, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Reduced Iron, Niacin (One of the B Vitamins), BHT and Citric Acid (as Preservatives), Thiamin Mononitrate (One of the B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One of the B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One of the B Vitamins).

Check Quaker Instant Grits Original (22-0.98 Ounce) 21.7 Ounce 22 Count Paper Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Quaker Instant Grits Original (22-0.98 Ounce) 21.7 Ounce 22 Count Paper Pouch is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Grain · Granule, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastCooking BaseSide DishMeal Prep