Is Quaker Original Instant Oatmeal (12 - 0.98 Ounce) 11.8 Ounces 12 Count Paper Packets Gluten Free?

Description
Quaker Original Instant Oatmeal 12.098 ounce 118 ounces 12 count paper packets are a convenient and nutritious breakfast option. Made from 100% whole grain Quaker Oats, this product provides a hearty and fulfilling meal. It comes in 48 paper packets, with each packet containing 4 boxes of 12 packets per box. The oatmeal can be enjoyed with a variety of toppings such as strawberries, blueberries, walnuts, almonds, cinnamon, or a drizzle of honey. Due to the limited information provided, there is no available information about what people say about the product.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat flour
- whole grain rolled oats
- oat bran
oat flour
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Quaker Original Instant Oatmeal 12.098 ounce 118 ounces 12 count paper packets are a convenient and nutritious breakfast option. Made from 100% whole grain Quaker Oats, this product provides a hearty and fulfilling meal. It comes in 48 paper packets, with each packet containing 4 boxes of 12 packets per box. The oatmeal can be enjoyed with a variety of toppings such as strawberries, blueberries, walnuts, almonds, cinnamon, or a drizzle of honey. Due to the limited information provided, there is no available information about what people say about the product.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats (With Oat Bran), Oat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Guar Gum, Caramel Color, Reduced Iron, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid
Check Quaker Original Instant Oatmeal (12 - 0.98 Ounce) 11.8 Ounces 12 Count Paper Packets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Original Instant Oatmeal (12 - 0.98 Ounce) 11.8 Ounces 12 Count Paper Packets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Original
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Protein Maple & Brown Sugar Flavor 2.11 Oz 6 Count
Quaker Select Starts High Fiber Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal (8-1.58 Ounce) 12.6 Ounce 8 Count Paper Box
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavor Instant Oatmeal, 1.51 oz 20 Packets
Where to buy
Quaker Original Instant Oatmeal (12 - 0.98 Ounce) 11.8 Ounces 12 Count Paper Packets is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


