No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Quiche Lorraine Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Maize Starch, Smoked Bacon: (Pork 85%, Water, Salt, Stabilisers: (Di, Tri And Polyphosphates), Natural Colouring, Sugars: (Dextrose, Lactose, Maltodextrose), Thickener: (Carrageenan), Antioxidant :(Sodium Erythorbate), Flavour Enhancer: (Mono Sodium Glutamate), Aroma, Yeast Extract, : (Sodium Nitrate)), Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Milk Powder, Margarine: (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifiers: (Mono - And Diglicerydes Of Fatty Acids, Esters Of Fatty Acids And Polyglycerol), Salt, Antioxidants: (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Extracts Of Tocopherols), Aroma, Acidity Regulator: (Citric Acid), Colour: (Beta-carotene)), Lard, Egg Powder, Rice Flour, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Whey Powder (Milk), Potato Starch, Onion, Cheese Powder (Milk), : Cheese, Emulsifying Salt: Sodium Phosphate, Thickeners: (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Raising Agents: (Disodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate)

Check Quiche Lorraine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSide Dish
Vegetarian? Quiche Lorraine | Spoonful