Is Quorn Tikka Masala Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- calcium acetate
- natural flavouring
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice, Water, Basmati Rice, Rapeseed Oil, Coriander, Turmeric, Cumin Seeds, Tikka Sauce, Water, Tomatoes, Onion, Single Cream (Milk), Coconut Milk, Natural Low Fat Yoghurt (Milk), Tomato Puree, Cornflour, Salted Butter (Milk), Ginger, Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Paprika Extract, Turmeric, Garam Masala (Coriander, Cinnamon, Cloves, Ginger, Cumin, Fennel, Black Pepper, Chilli, Cardamom, Star Anise, Bay Leaves, Nutmeg), Cumin Seeds, Coriander, Cayenne Chilli, Fenugreek), Quorn (Tm), Pieces, Mycoprotein(tm), Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Natural Flavouring, Firming Agents: Calcium Chloride, Calcium Acetate), Of Product
Check Quorn Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quorn Tikka Masala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chicken Tikka
Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce
CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH BASMATI RICE ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SIMMERED WITH TANDOORI SPICES IN A ROBUST, CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA
Maya Kaimal Tikka Masala Indian Simmer Sauce Toasty Spices and Tangy Tomato
INDIAN MATTAR PANEER CURRIED PEAS & CHEESE WITH CHANA MASALA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES, PEAS & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN MATTAR PANEER
Where to buy
Quorn Tikka Masala is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


