Is Readywise Spicy Asian Style Noodles Switchback Meals, Spicy Asian Style Noodles Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum semolina flour
  • soy sauce
  • flavor enhancer
  • natural flavor

durum semolina flour

Dietitian note

Durum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

soy sauce
flavor enhancer
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA (DURUM SEMOLINA FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (CABBAGE, ONION, CARROT, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPER, GARLIC, MUSHROOMS, RED PEPPER), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, TAMARI SAUCE (SOY SAUCE [SOYBEANS, SALT, VINEGAR], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), SEA SALT, FLAVOR ENHANCER (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), MOLASSES POWDER (MOLASSES POWDER, SILICON DIOXIDE [PREVENTS CAKING]), VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH), PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, BLACK PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check Readywise Spicy Asian Style Noodles Switchback Meals, Spicy Asian Style Noodles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go