Is RED VELVET CUPCAKE CREAM CHEESE FROSTING LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH RED CAKE CRUNCH, FROSTED CAKE PIECES & CHOCOLATE COOKIES, RED VELVET CUPCAKE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, mildly tangy flavor with warm, rich undertones; a smooth, creamy base contrasts with crunchy, decorative fragments and varied inclusions for layered mouthfeel. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert topping, or party offering. Reviewers frequently praise the texture contrasts and convenience, though opinions differ regarding overall sweetness and packaging quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Lowfat Milk, Cane Sugar, Water, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Palm Kernel), Dehydrated Cream Cheese (Milk and Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Locust Bean Gum), Cocoa, Skim Milk, Vegetable Juice Concentrate (for Color), Fruit Pectin, Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Milk, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Caramel Color, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda. 6 Live and Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Casei, and L. Rhamnosus.

Check RED VELVET CUPCAKE CREAM CHEESE FROSTING LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH RED CAKE CRUNCH, FROSTED CAKE PIECES & CHOCOLATE COOKIES, RED VELVET CUPCAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

RED VELVET CUPCAKE CREAM CHEESE FROSTING LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH RED CAKE CRUNCH, FROSTED CAKE PIECES & CHOCOLATE COOKIES, RED VELVET CUPCAKE is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoSmoothie