Is Redd, Bar Energy Oatmeal Superfood, 2.1 Ounce Gluten Free?

Description
Firm, chewy bar offers a mildly sweet profile with subtle toasted notes and a slightly grainy mouthfeel. Reviewers report satisfying chewiness and reliable consistency, noting portability for breakfasts, commuting, or workouts. Common comments mention convenient single-serve size, occasional crumbliness, and consistent taste across packages and mild residual sweetness after eating.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- oats
- natural flavors
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, chewy bar offers a mildly sweet profile with subtle toasted notes and a slightly grainy mouthfeel. Reviewers report satisfying chewiness and reliable consistency, noting portability for breakfasts, commuting, or workouts. Common comments mention convenient single-serve size, occasional crumbliness, and consistent taste across packages and mild residual sweetness after eating.
Ingredients
Prebiotic Dietary Cassava Fiber (Organic Ingredients), Redd Protein Blend (Pea Protein, Hemp Protein (Organic Ingredients), Pumpkin Seed Protein (Organic Ingredients)), Palm Fruit Oil (Organic Ingredients), Oats (Organic Ingredients), Cocoa Powder (Organic Ingredients) (Alkalized), Chocoalte Chips (Organic Ingredients) (Chocolate Liquor (Organic Ingredients), Cane Sugar (Organic Ingredients), Cocoa Butter (Organic Ingredients)), Arabic Gum (Organic Ingredients), Chocolate Liquor (Organic Ingredients), Natural Flavors, Chia Seeds (Organic Ingredients), Sea Salt, Redd Superfoods Blend (Maca Root Powder (Organic Ingredients), Cordyceps Mushroom Powder (Organic Ingredients), Reishi Mushroom Powder (Organic Ingredients), Chaga Mushroom Powder (Organic Ingredients), Acai Powder (Organic Ingredients), Turmeric (Organic Ingredients)), Quinoa (Organic Ingredients), Sunflower Lecithin, Monk Fruit Extract, Rosemary Extract (To Preserve Freshness), Probiotics (Bacillus Coagulans Snz 1969).
Check Redd, Bar Energy Oatmeal Superfood, 2.1 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Redd, Bar Energy Oatmeal Superfood, 2.1 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Redd, Bar Energy Oatmeal Superfood, 2.1 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


