Is Ribena Strawberry Juice Drink Cartons No Added Sugar 6 x 250ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Strawberry Juice from Concentrate (5%), Extracts of Carrot and Blackcurrant, Acid (Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Gluconate), Thickener (Polydextrose), Vitamin C, Natural Flavourings, Sweeteners (Aspartame, Acesulfame K).
Check Ribena Strawberry Juice Drink Cartons No Added Sugar 6 x 250ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ribena Strawberry Juice Drink Cartons No Added Sugar 6 x 250ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 29.5 oz Squeeze Bottle
Smucker's Sugar Free Strawberry Preserves with Splenda Brand Sweetener, 12.75 Ounces
Where to buy
Ribena Strawberry Juice Drink Cartons No Added Sugar 6 x 250ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


