Is Rogers Ancient Grain Blend Porridge Oats Gluten Free?

Description
Hearty, mildly nutty flavor with a mix of creamy and chewy textures; cooks into a warm, porridge-like consistency often customized with toppings. Reviewers note consistent texture, easy preparation, and versatility for breakfasts or baking; some mention coarse bits and gradual softness during cooking at different cooking times in household kitchens.
Why it's not gluten free
- rye flakes
- barley flakes
- spelt flakes
- khorasan flakes
- oat flakes
- oat bran
rye flakes
Dietitian noteRye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Hearty, mildly nutty flavor with a mix of creamy and chewy textures; cooks into a warm, porridge-like consistency often customized with toppings. Reviewers note consistent texture, easy preparation, and versatility for breakfasts or baking; some mention coarse bits and gradual softness during cooking at different cooking times in household kitchens.
Ingredients
OAT FLAKES, RYE FLAKES, BARLEY FLAKES, SPELT FLAKES, KHORASAN FLAKES, OAT BRAN, MILLET, FLAXSEED, QUINOA FLAKES.
Check Rogers Ancient Grain Blend Porridge Oats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rogers Ancient Grain Blend Porridge Oats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Purely Elizabeth Ancient Grain Granola Gluten Free Original -- 12 oz
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
General Mills Cheerios 100% Whole Grain Oats
Where to buy
Rogers Ancient Grain Blend Porridge Oats is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake, Dried


