Is ROUNDY'S, SELECT, HABANERO BARBEQUE SAUCE, SAVORY SWEETNESS & BOLD, SAVORY SWEETNESS & BOLD Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
- natural smoke flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER), BROWN SUGAR, WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, HOT SAUCE (CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), SEA SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, GROUND HABANERO, ORGANIC KETCHUP SPICE (ORGANIC SPICES, SALT, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC VEGETABLE OIL), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SEA SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND).
Check ROUNDY'S, SELECT, HABANERO BARBEQUE SAUCE, SAVORY SWEETNESS & BOLD, SAVORY SWEETNESS & BOLD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROUNDY'S, SELECT, HABANERO BARBEQUE SAUCE, SAVORY SWEETNESS & BOLD, SAVORY SWEETNESS & BOLD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Manwich Sloppy Joe Sauce, Bold Flavor, Canned Sauce, 16 oz.
Signature SELECT Sauce Worcestershire - 10 Fl. Oz.
RICE & CHICKEN WHITE CHICKEN MEAT AND RICE WITH CARROTS AND PEAS IN A SAVORY SAUCE, RICE & CHICKEN
Sweet Baby Ray's Sweet Baby Ray Hawaiian Barbeque Sauce
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


