Is Saag Paneer With Saffron Rice Meal, 16 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 2% milk
- paneer cheese
- cultured dextrose
2% milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Spinach, Water, Paneer Cheese (2% Milk, Vinegar, Salt), Onions, Tomatoes, Tomato Puree (Tomatoes, Water, Citric Acid), Salt, Garam Masala Spice Blend (Cumin, Coriander, Turmeric, Red Chiles), Garlic, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cultured Dextrose, Ginger, Saffron Rice: Basmati Rice, Saffron, Cardamom, Bay Leaves
Check Saag Paneer With Saffron Rice Meal, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Saag Paneer With Saffron Rice Meal, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Saag Paneer With Saffron Rice Meal, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


