Is SALSA VERDE FIESTA RICED CARROTS WITH A GREEN CHILE COOKING SAUCE, SALSA VERDE FIESTA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried whole egg
  • whole eggs
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • xanthan gum

dried whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARROTS, GREEN CHILE COOKING SAUCE (EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WATER, CILANTRO, JALAPENO CHILI PEPPER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], GARLIC, SEA SALT, WHOLE EGGS, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, YELLOW HOT CHILI PEPPER, DRIED WHOLE EGG, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT], LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF LEMON).

Check SALSA VERDE FIESTA RICED CARROTS WITH A GREEN CHILE COOKING SAUCE, SALSA VERDE FIESTA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyTangySavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
DippingCookingToppingMeal Prep