Is Samyang Buldak Kimchi Spicy Chicken Flavor Stir-fried Ramen Noodles 5-PACK 23.8 Oz (675 g) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • soy sauce powder
  • yeast extract
  • artificial kimchi flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, palm oil, potato starch, tapioca starch, sugar, salt, dehydrated kimchi powder (kimchi (cabbage, red chili pepper powder, garlic, ginger, onion, fish sauce (anchovy, salt, water), sugar, glutinous rice flour)), chicken seasoning powder (chicken powder (chicken, salt, sugar, monosodium glutamate), salt, sugar, garlic powder, onion powder, black pepper powder, red chili pepper powder, ginger powder), soy sauce powder (soybean, wheat, salt), disodium 5âÃÂÃÂ-ribonucleotides, yeast extract, artificial chicken flavor, artificial kimchi flavor, silicon dioxide (anticaking agent).

Check Samyang Buldak Kimchi Spicy Chicken Flavor Stir-fried Ramen Noodles 5-PACK 23.8 Oz (675 g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Samyang Buldak Kimchi Spicy Chicken Flavor Stir-fried Ramen Noodles 5-PACK 23.8 Oz (675 g) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch