Is Sanitarium Hi Fibre Granola Canadian Maple & Raspberry Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- barley malt extract
- wholegrain oats
- natural flavour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereals (64%) (Wholegrain Oats (51%), Wheat, Rice), Corn Fibre, Sunflower Oil (Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Antioxidants (304, 307b)), Seeds (Pumpkin Seeds, Linseeds), Sugar, Freeze-Dried Raspberries (1%), Maple Syrup (1%), Natural Flavour, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Natural Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides), Mineral (Iron), Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin)
Check Sanitarium Hi Fibre Granola Canadian Maple & Raspberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sanitarium Hi Fibre Granola Canadian Maple & Raspberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Bob's Red Mill, Pan-Baked Granola, Gluten Free, Maple Sea Salt, 11 oz
Bakery On Main, Granola, Gluten Free, Cranberry Almond Maple, 11 Oz Bag
Bear Naked Pure & Natural Granola Maple Pe can 12 oz
Jessica's Natural Foods Gluten Free Vanilla Maple Granola - Case Of 12 - 11 Oz
Trader Joe's Maple pecan granola cereal
Where to buy
Sanitarium Hi Fibre Granola Canadian Maple & Raspberry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


