Is Sartori Award-Winning Classic Parmesan Shredded Cheese, 8 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bold, savory Parmesan flavor with nutty, slightly tangy notes and a fine, granular shred that softens when heated. Commonly used for topping pasta, salads, soups, pizza, risotto and baked dishes. Reviewers note convenient, ready-to-use shredding and consistent taste; some also report bag clumping and packaging concerns in certain shipments occasionally.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, savory Parmesan flavor with nutty, slightly tangy notes and a fine, granular shred that softens when heated. Commonly used for topping pasta, salads, soups, pizza, risotto and baked dishes. Reviewers note convenient, ready-to-use shredding and consistent taste; some also report bag clumping and packaging concerns in certain shipments occasionally.
Ingredients
parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), potato starch and/or corn starch (to prevent caking)
Check Sartori Award-Winning Classic Parmesan Shredded Cheese, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sartori Award-Winning Classic Parmesan Shredded Cheese, 8 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Miyoko's Kitchen, Cashew Cream Cheese Plainly Classic Organic, 8 Ounce
Where to buy
Sartori Award-Winning Classic Parmesan Shredded Cheese, 8 Oz. is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


