Is SAUSAGE GRAVY & BISCUITS TWO BUTTERMILK BISCUITS & A SPICY, PEPPERY SAUSAGE GRAVY MADE WITH 100% PORK, SAUSAGE GRAVY & BISCUITS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked pork
  • skim milk
  • enzymes
  • calcium sulfate
  • diglycerides
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +4 more

cooked pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUSAGE GRAVY: SKIM MILK, COOKED PORK, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SPICES, SALT, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, BROWN SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE. BISCUITS: WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, DEXTROSE, 2% OR LESS OF SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, GUM ACACIA, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM SULFATE, WHEAT FLOUR, GUAR GUM, ENZYMES.

Check SAUSAGE GRAVY & BISCUITS TWO BUTTERMILK BISCUITS & A SPICY, PEPPERY SAUSAGE GRAVY MADE WITH 100% PORK, SAUSAGE GRAVY & BISCUITS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep