Is Scotty Brand Scotch Broth Soup 550g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- pearl barley
- barley
- yeast extract
- natural flavouring
pearl barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Vegetables (35%) (Carrot, Swede, Potato, Onion), Pearl Barley (3%), Lamb Stock (Lamb Meat Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar, Cornflour, Onion Concentrate, Herb Oil), Vegetable Stock (Partially Reconstituted Vegetables (Onion, Potato, Carrot Concentrate, Leek, Celery), Salt, Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Natural Flavouring), Dehydrated Potato Flake, Red Split Lentil, Yellow Split Peas, Green Split Peas, Salt, White Pepper
Check Scotty Brand Scotch Broth Soup 550g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Scotty Brand Scotch Broth Soup 550g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Chicken Broth Soup 10.5 Oz
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, NOODLE SOUP, NOODLE SOUP
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Beef Broth Soup
Trader Joe's Steamed Chicken Soup Soup Dumplings Filled With A Rice & Savory Broth
About this product
Soup · Can


