Is Sensations Hickory Smoked Cheddar & Crispy Bacon Sharing Crisps Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • hickory smoked cheddar & crispy bacon seasoning
  • dextrose
  • calcium chloride

hickory smoked cheddar & crispy bacon seasoning

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Hickory Smoked Cheddar & Crispy Bacon Seasoning, Salt, Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Hickory Smoked Cheddar & Crispy Bacon Seasoning contains: Whey Permeate (from Milk), Salt, Yeast Powder, Onion Powder, Flavourings (contain Milk), Dextrose, Cream Powder (from Milk), Hickory Smoked Cheddar Powder (from Milk), Cheese Powder (from Milk), Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Red Pepper Powder, Acid (Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract) Contains: See highlighted ingredients

Check Sensations Hickory Smoked Cheddar & Crispy Bacon Sharing Crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sensations Hickory Smoked Cheddar & Crispy Bacon Sharing Crisps is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go