Is Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Cheddar Sour Cream Wavy Potato and Vegetable Snack Chips, Cheddar Sour Cream Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATO FLOUR, CANOLA OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, SEASONING (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SOUR CREAM [CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES], BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, BUTTER [CREAM], DEHYDRATED CARROT; DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GREEN BELL PEPPER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, MILK FAT, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC), DEHYDRATED SPINACH, DEHYDRATED TOMATO, CANE SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, BEET ROOT POWDER (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR).
Check Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Cheddar Sour Cream Wavy Potato and Vegetable Snack Chips, Cheddar Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Cheddar Sour Cream Wavy Potato and Vegetable Snack Chips, Cheddar Sour Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws® Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 7 oz
SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION
Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips
Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
About this product
Chips · Pouch


