Is Shrimp & Grits Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- shrimp
- parmesan cheese
- enzymes
- riboflavin
- calcium carbonate
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP, WATER, CREAM (MILK), GRITS (WHITE CORN GRITS, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, BHT, CITRIC ACID, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ONION, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, ENZYMES), NONFAT DRY MILK, BACON (SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, BROWN SUGAR), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM), PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, SORBIC ACID TO PROTECT FLAVOR), GARLIC (SOYBEAN OIL, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), LEMON JUICE (MAY CONTAIN SODIUM METABISULFITE), VINEGAR, AGED PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, BENZOATE OF SODA, PARSLEY.
Check Shrimp & Grits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shrimp & Grits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


