Is Shrimp & Grits Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- part skim milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized cream
- parmesan cheese
- bacon
- cheddar cheese
- nonfat dry milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- xanthan gum
- butter
- enzymes
- riboflavin
- +4 more
part skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP, WATER, CREAM (MILK), GRITS (WHITE CORN GRITS, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, BHT, CITRIC ACID, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ONION, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, ENZYMES), NONFAT DRY MILK, BACON (SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, BROWN SUGAR), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM), PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, SORBIC ACID TO PROTECT FLAVOR), GARLIC (SOYBEAN OIL, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), LEMON JUICE (MAY CONTAIN SODIUM METABISULFITE), VINEGAR, AGED PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, BENZOATE OF SODA, PARSLEY.
Check Shrimp & Grits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shrimp & Grits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


