Is Smart Jack protein and oat flapjack Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavouring
- oats
- chocolate flavour topping
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oats, Chocolate Flavour Topping, Sweeteners (Isomalt, Sucralose), Sustainable Palm Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate)), Caseinate (Milk), Vegetable Oils (Sustainable Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier (E471)), Sweetener (Maltitol), Golden Syrup, Soya Crisps, Soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Whey Protein (Milk), Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Molasses), Humectant (Glycerine), Nibbed Peanuts, Natural Flavouring, Colour (Plain Caramel)
Check Smart Jack protein and oat flapjack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smart Jack protein and oat flapjack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Kodiak Cakes Gluten Free Frontier Oat Flapjack & Waffle Mix - 18 Oz
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Cap'N Crunch Sweetened Corn and Oat Cereal
FRUITFUL O'S SWEETENED ORGANIC CORN AND OAT CEREAL, FRUITFUL O'S
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


