Is S'mores loaded brownies Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dried skimmed milk
- carrageenan
- dried whole milk
- dextrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
dried skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour. Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Rapeseed Oil, Cocoa Butter, Palm Oil, Dried Whole Milk, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder. Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Flavouring. Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Invert Sugar Syrup, Dextrose, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Gelling Agent (Carrageenan), Dried Skimmed Milk. Corn Starch, Salt, Hydrolysed Rice Protein, Colours (Beetroot Red, Calclum Carbonate), Stabiliser (Potassium Polyphosphate).
Check S'mores loaded brownies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open S'mores loaded brownies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Goodie Girl Sandwich Cookies, S'mores
Drizzilicious S'mores Drizzled Mini Rice Cake Bites
So Delicious Dairy Free S'Mores Oatmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert, 1 Pint
Duncan Hines Brownie Mix Chewy Fudge Brownies Family Size Box - 18.3 Oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


