Is Snyder's of Hanover Jalapeno Ranch Flavored Twisted Pretzel Sticks, 12 oz Bag Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • enriched flour
  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract
  • tapioca malt syrup
  • +2 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid) Canola Oil, Jalapeno Ranch Seasoning (Salt, Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin, Cream, Garlic Lactic Acid Sour Cream [Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures], Dehydrated Parsley, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Cultured Buttermilk, Jalapeno, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Vinegar, Sunflower Oil and Silicon Dioxide), Cornstarch, Tapioca Malt Syrup (Tapioca Syrup, Malt Extract) Cane Sugar, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Myristic Acid, Soda.

Check Snyder's of Hanover Jalapeno Ranch Flavored Twisted Pretzel Sticks, 12 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Snyder's of Hanover Jalapeno Ranch Flavored Twisted Pretzel Sticks, 12 oz Bag is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterSafewayVitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go