Is SOUR GOLDEN BERRIES 70% CACAO CHOCOLATE-COVERED HUNKS, SOUR GOLDEN BERRIES Gluten Free?

Description
Tart, tangy centers contrast with a rich, bittersweet coating, offering a firm exterior and chewy, dense interior; sold as bite-sized hunks. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, mixed into trail mixes, or used as a topping for desserts. Reviews note bold flavor balance, satisfying texture, and occasional intensity for some.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tart, tangy centers contrast with a rich, bittersweet coating, offering a firm exterior and chewy, dense interior; sold as bite-sized hunks. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, mixed into trail mixes, or used as a topping for desserts. Reviews note bold flavor balance, satisfying texture, and occasional intensity for some.
Ingredients
Organic Golden Berries, Organic Cacao, Unrefined Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Fair-trade Cocoa Butter, Allergy Statement: Contains Coconut, May Contain Traces Of Almond, Cashew, Hazelnut, Production Equipment Is Thoroughly Cleaned Prior To Making This Product, But Be Aware That This Product Is Made On Equipment That Is Also Used To Produce Items Containing Tree Nuts, Soy, Peanuts, Milk, Wheat, Allergy Statement: Contains Coconut, May Contain Traces Of Almond, Wheat, Allergy Statement:
Check SOUR GOLDEN BERRIES 70% CACAO CHOCOLATE-COVERED HUNKS, SOUR GOLDEN BERRIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUR GOLDEN BERRIES 70% CACAO CHOCOLATE-COVERED HUNKS, SOUR GOLDEN BERRIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
Where to buy
SOUR GOLDEN BERRIES 70% CACAO CHOCOLATE-COVERED HUNKS, SOUR GOLDEN BERRIES is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


