Is Southern Grove Fruit & Nut Trail Mix Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural banana flavoring
natural banana flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Papaya (papaya, Cane Sugar), Raisins (raisins, Sunflower Oil, Banana Chips (bananas, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Natural Banana Flavoring), Peanuts (peanuts, Canola, And/or Peanut, And/or Sunflower Oil, Salt), Dried Pineapple Core (pineapple, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sulfur Dioxide [preservative], Dried Cherries (cherries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Almonds (almonds, Canola, And/or Peanut, And/or Sunflower Oil, Salt), Dried Strawberries (strawberries, Sugar, Ascorbic Acid [preservative], Sunflower Oil), Walnuts, Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil). Contains Peanuts, Tree Nuts (almonds, Walnuts)
Check Southern Grove Fruit & Nut Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Southern Grove Fruit & Nut Trail Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Kirkland Signature Trail Mix
Larabar® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Fruit & Nut Bars
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Assorted Fruit Flavor, Nut Free, 1.32 oz
Where to buy
Southern Grove Fruit & Nut Trail Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


