Is SOUTHWEST-STYLE CORN, RICE, BLACK BEAN, & POBLANO CHICKEN PATTIES, SOUTHWEST-STYLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- less than 2% cilantro, apple cider vinegar, granulated honey
- granulated honey
- chicken
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN, CORN, WHITE AND BROWN RICE, WATER, BLACK BEANS, SEASONING (SPICES INCLUDING CILANTRO, DRIED GARLIC, ONION AND LIME), POBLANO PEPPERS, ONION, LESS THAN 2% CILANTRO, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GRANULATED HONEY (SUGAR, HONEY), CANOLA OIL, VINEGAR POWDER, SALT, AND ROSEMARY EXTRACT.
Check SOUTHWEST-STYLE CORN, RICE, BLACK BEAN, & POBLANO CHICKEN PATTIES, SOUTHWEST-STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTHWEST-STYLE CORN, RICE, BLACK BEAN, & POBLANO CHICKEN PATTIES, SOUTHWEST-STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
Ajinomoto Yakitori Chicken with Japanese-Style Fried Rice
Trader Joe's Cowboy Caviar Corn Black Bean & Pepper Salsa
About this product
Poultry · Patty


