Is SOUTHWEST-STYLE CORN, RICE, BLACK BEAN, & POBLANO CHICKEN PATTIES, SOUTHWEST-STYLE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN, CORN, WHITE AND BROWN RICE, WATER, BLACK BEANS, SEASONING (SPICES INCLUDING CILANTRO, DRIED GARLIC, ONION AND LIME), POBLANO PEPPERS, ONION, LESS THAN 2% CILANTRO, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GRANULATED HONEY (SUGAR, HONEY), CANOLA OIL, VINEGAR POWDER, SALT, AND ROSEMARY EXTRACT.
Check SOUTHWEST-STYLE CORN, RICE, BLACK BEAN, & POBLANO CHICKEN PATTIES, SOUTHWEST-STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTHWEST-STYLE CORN, RICE, BLACK BEAN, & POBLANO CHICKEN PATTIES, SOUTHWEST-STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
Ajinomoto Yakitori Chicken with Japanese-Style Fried Rice
Trader Joe's Cowboy Caviar Corn Black Bean & Pepper Salsa
About this product
Poultry · Patty


