Is SPANISH STYLE RICE AND VERMICELLI MIX IN A SPANISH STYLE TOMATO SAUCE SEASONED RICE MIX, SPANISH STYLE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- yeast extract
- natural and artificial flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED LONG GRAIN RICE (RICE, IRON PHOSPHATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED VERMICELLI (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, DEXTROSE, ONION*, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPER*, SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY SEED), PAPRIKA, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), OLEORESIN TURMERIC (COLOR), CARAMEL COLOR.
Check SPANISH STYLE RICE AND VERMICELLI MIX IN A SPANISH STYLE TOMATO SAUCE SEASONED RICE MIX, SPANISH STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPANISH STYLE RICE AND VERMICELLI MIX IN A SPANISH STYLE TOMATO SAUCE SEASONED RICE MIX, SPANISH STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
About this product
Rice · Dried


