Is Sperri Complete Plant Based Meal Replacement Chocolate Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Purified water, Protein blend* (pea protein", hemp protein*), Sugars (tapioca maltodextrin", tapioca syrup *, maple syrup*), Sunflower oil *, Natural flavors", Cocoa powder", Hemp seed oil", Vitamin and mineral blend [dicalcium phosphate, magnesium phosphate, calcium carbonate, ascorbic acid (vitamin C), niacinamide, dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate, zinc gluconate, d-calcium pantothenate, ferric orthophosphate, thiamine mononitrate, vitamin A palmitate, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), copper gluconate, riboflavin (vitamin B2), folic acid, potassium iodide, biotin, sodium molybdate, chromium chloride, sodium selenite, cholecalciferol (vitamin D3), cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12)], Sunflower lecithin *, Tara gum", Sea salt, DHA-rich algal oil, Broccoli sprout powder", Gellan gum, Rosemary, Mixed tocopherols. *Organic
Check Sperri Complete Plant Based Meal Replacement Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sperri Complete Plant Based Meal Replacement Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
About this product
Beverage · Powder


