Is Starburst C4 Energy Gluten Free?

Description
Bright, candy-like fruit flavor reminiscent of popular chewy fruit candies, with a sweet, artificial-tasting profile noted by many reviewers. Texture is lightly carbonated and smooth, easy to sip. Consumers commonly use it before workouts, during long shifts, or as an on-the-go pick-me-up; reviews praise flavor fidelity but note sweetness overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, candy-like fruit flavor reminiscent of popular chewy fruit candies, with a sweet, artificial-tasting profile noted by many reviewers. Texture is lightly carbonated and smooth, easy to sip. Consumers commonly use it before workouts, during long shifts, or as an on-the-go pick-me-up; reviews praise flavor fidelity but note sweetness overall.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, CarnoSyn Beta-Alanine, L-Citrulline, Malic Acid, BetaPower Betaine Anhydrous, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Caffeine Anhydrous, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Niacinamide, N-Acetyl-L-Tyrosine, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12).
Check Starburst C4 Energy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Starburst C4 Energy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Starburst C4 Energy is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


