Is StarKist Chunk White Albacore Tuna in Water Vegetarian?

Description
White-fleshed, meaty canned fish with a mild, clean flavor and firm, flaky texture. Commonly used cold in salads and sandwiches or heated in casseroles, pastas and melts. Reviewers often cite consistent chunk size, convenient shelf-stability and versatility, noting reliable texture and straightforward, adaptable taste for everyday recipes and easy use.
Why it's not vegetarian
- white tuna
white tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
White-fleshed, meaty canned fish with a mild, clean flavor and firm, flaky texture. Commonly used cold in salads and sandwiches or heated in casseroles, pastas and melts. Reviewers often cite consistent chunk size, convenient shelf-stability and versatility, noting reliable texture and straightforward, adaptable taste for everyday recipes and easy use.
Ingredients
White tuna, water, vegetable broth, salt, pyrophosphate.
Check StarKist Chunk White Albacore Tuna in Water against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open StarKist Chunk White Albacore Tuna in Water in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
About this product
Seafood · Can


